Academic & Student Affairs


 

ASA Websites

 

Search ASA

36 Faculty Honored at 2013 Awards Ceremony

On April 17, 2013, the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Board of Trustees presented to four faculty the system's highest academic honor, Board of Trustees Excellence in Teaching Educator of the Year Awards (see program here).
 

2013 Educators of the Year


Andrew Aspaas, Chemistry Instructor, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Interim President Jessica Stumpf
 
Alan Erdahl, Biology Instructor, Riverland Community College, Interim President Kent Hanson
 
Darci Goeden, Nursing Instructor, Central Lakes College, President Larry Lundblad

Susan Thaemert, Dental Assistant Instructor, Hennepin Technical College, President Cecilia Cervantes
 
 
2013 Outstanding Educators

Thirty-two faculty members have been designated by their presidents as "Outstanding Educators" for 2012-2013, and they were formally recognized by the Board of Trustees at an award luncheon on April 17. Congratulations to all! (Photo gallery of event)

Nandini Banerji, Physics Instructor, Minnesota State Community and Technical College, President Peggy Kennedy

Teresa Beacom, English Instructor, Minnesota State Community and Technical College, President Peggy Kennedy

Jim Biederman, Psychology Instructor, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Interim President Jessica Stumpf

Justin Bonnett, English Instructor, Saint Paul College, President Rassoul Dastmozd

Leon Dahlvang, Communication Art and Design, Videography Production Instructor, Central Lakes College, President Larry Lundblad

Christopher Danielson, Mathematics Instructor, Normandale Community College, President Joseph Opatz

Emmanuel Doh, English Instructor, Century College, President Ron Anderson

Susannah Dolance, Sociology Instructor, Century College, President Ron Anderson

Scott Ford, Communication Studies and Theatre Instructor, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Interim President Jessica Stumpf

Stacey Foster, English and Developmental Writing and Reading Instructor, Pine Technical College, President Robert Musgrove

Marcella Jones, Mathematics Instructor, Minneapolis Community and Technical College, President Phillip Davis

Kerry Keenan, Nursing Instructor, Century College, President Ron Anderson

Marge Kippley, Practical/Associate Degree Nursing Instructor, St. Cloud Technical and Community College, President Joyce Helens

Anna Kniebel, Business and Technology Career Programs Instructor, North Hennepin Community College, President John O'Brien

Susan Krook, Anthropology Instructor, Normandale Community College, President Joseph Opatz

Patricia Kujala, Practical Nursing Instructor, Dakota County Technical College, President Ronald Thomas

David Lake, Psychology Instructor, Normandale Community College, President Joseph Opatz

Brandon Leno, Mass Communications, Media Studies and Production Instructor, Lake Superior College, President Patrick Johns

Kendal Loewen, Accounting Instructor, Saint Paul College, President Rassoul Dastmozd

Daryn Lowman, Art Instructor, Hibbing Community College, President M. Sue Collins

Bernard Maegi, History Instructor, Normandale Community College, President Joseph Opatz

Mike Mutschelknaus English Instructor, Rochester Community and Technical College, President Donald Supalla

Julie Myers, Information Technology Instructor, Anoka Technical College, Interim President Jessica Stumpf

John Plomondon, Social Studies Instructor, Minneapolis Community and Technical College, President Phillip Davis

Keith Redmond, Water Environment Technologies Instructor, St. Cloud Technical and Community College, President Joyce Helens

Daniel Roos, English Instructor, Minnesota West Community and Technical College, President Richard Shrubb

Beth Rynders, Dental Assisting Instructor, Century College, President Ron Anderson

Nancy Stigen Accounting Instructor, Minnesota State Community and Technical College, President Peggy Kennedy

Taresa Tweeten, Communication Studies Instructor, Rochester Community and Technical College, President Donald Supalla

Max Udovich, Machine Tool Technology Instructor, Lake Superior College, President Patrick Johns

Bernie Vrona, Fire Protection Instructor, Hennepin Technical College, President Cecilia Cervantes

Curt Yoose, Agriculture Instructor, Ridgewater College, President Douglas Allen

2013 Awardees

Congratulations to the 2013 Educators of the Year!
Andrew Aspaas
Andrew Aspaas

Alan Erdahl, Ph.D.
Alan Erdahl, Ph.D.

Darci Goeden
Darci Goeden
Susan Thaemert
Susan Thaemert

2013 Outstanding Educators

2013 Outstanding Educators Group Photo 
2013 Awards Event Videos Channel
About the 2013
Educators of the Year