Academic & Student Affairs


 

ASA Websites

 

Search ASA

MnSCU Board of Trustees Awards

The Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Board of Trustees has established the following awards programs to honor the work of faculty.

2017 Award honorees

2017 honorees are, front row, from left: Educators of the Year Joan

Bernard, Kari Frisch, Maran Wolston, Gill Creel; and Service Faculty

Member of the Year Kierstin Hoven. Top row, from left: Senior Vice

Chancellor Ron Anderson, Trustee Jay Cowles, Board Chair Michael

Vekich, Trustees Cheryl Tefer, Louise Sundin, Basil Ajuo; and Chancellor

Steven Rosenstone.

 

 

2017 Awardees

2017 Educators of the Year

Congratulations to the 2017 Educators of the Year!

Justin Berry

Justin Berry (video)

William Breen

William Breen (video)

Shannon Fiene

Shannon Peak Fiene (video)

Adam Marcotte

Adam Marcotte (video)

Mark Ahrens, Mathematics, Normandale Community College, President Joyce Ester

Heidi Anderson, ELL/English, Minnesota State Community and Technical College, President Peggy Kennedy

Shelli Arneson, Human Services, Rochester Community and Technical College, Interim President Joyce Helens

Justin Berry, Physical Therapist Assistant, Northland Community and Technical College, President Dennis Bona

Susan Brashaw, Psychology, Lake Superior College, President Patrick Johns

William Breen, English, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, President Kent Hanson

Pam Brunfelt, History, Vermilion Community College, President William Maki

Annie Clement, Communication Studies, Rochester Community and Technical College, Interim President Joyce Helens

Kristin Doneen, Philosophy and World Religion, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, President Kent Hanson

Bill Evans, Science, Minnesota State Community and Technical College, President Peggy Kennedy

Shannon Peak Fiene, Mathematics, Minnesota West Community and Technical College, President Terry Gaalswyk

Alexis Grinde, Biology, Pine Technical and Community College, President Joe Mulford

Scott Guenthner, English, Century College, Interim President Pat Opatz

Kelli Hallsten-Erickson, English, Lake Superior College, President Patrick Johns

Chuck Haus, Welding, St. Cloud Technical and Community College, Acting President Peg Shroyer

Paul Johnson, Communication Art and Design, Alexandria Technical and Community College, President Laura Urban

Rahul Kane, Biology, Century College, President Pat Opatz

Ben Kiely, English, North Hennepin Community College, President Barbara McDonald

Ellen Lewin, English for Speakers of Other Languages, Minneapolis Community and Technical College, Interim President Avelino Mills-Novoa

Jonathan Lofgren, Addiction Counseling, Minneapolis Community and Technical College, Interim President Avelino Mills-Novoa

Adam Marcotte, English, Central Lakes College, President Larry Lundblad

Eric Mein, English, Normandale Community College, President Joyce Ester

Kendra Miller, Psychology, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, President Kent Hanson

Linda Paquette, Computer Careers/Information Technology, Hennepin Technical College, President Merrill Irving, Jr.

Kristin Pueringer, Mathematics, Saint Paul College, President Rassoul Dastmozd

Jeremy Reisinger, Chemistry, St. Cloud Technical and Community College, Acting President Peg Shroyer

Heidi Schara, Speech, Riverland Community College, President Adenuga Atewologun

Keith Setley, Electrical Technology, Saint Paul College, President Rassoul Dastmozd

Mike Sieve, Mathematics, Ridgewater College, President Douglas Allen

Jeffrey Thorstad, Automation Robotics Engineering Technologies, President Merrill Irving, Jr.

Harold Torrence, Business and Management, Dakota Councy Technical College, President Tim Wynes

Kristyn VanderWaal, Biology, Anoka Technical College, President Kent Hanson

Ursula Walsh, Mathematics, Minneapolis Community and Technical College, Interim President Avelino Mills-Novoa

Ron Ward, Geography, Normandale Community College, President Joyce Ester

Robert Zbikowski, Engineering/Physics, Hibbing Community College, President William Maki